Tags Posts tagged with "reboot"

reboot

0

What is the greatest film remake of all time?

1

The Thing

Dec 04, 2014
The Thing

John Carpenter’s The Thing mashes sci-fi and horror into a bloody pulp that’s both brainy and terrifying, in this chilly tale of an extraterrestrial parasite that assimilates and replicates any host it comes into contact with. From one of horror’s most celebrated tension-builders, it’s a shape-shifter movie that explores the theme of identity while delivering a slew of memorable set-pieces chock full of gory scares. Based on John W. Campbell’s novella Who Goes There?, that story was first adapted for the screen in Howard Hawks’ 1951 flick The Thing From Another World. While that earlier effort is anchored in the sci-fi genre, Carpenter’s suspenseful take on the story dwells in the horror elements. The isolated Antarctic environment lends itself brilliantly to the intended claustrophobic atmosphere. It’s easily one of the scariest sci-fi horror hybrids to grace the screen, largely thanks to its celebrated special effects crew who manifested the ugliness of the creature in all its repulsive glory.

Title (Re-Make/Original): The Thing / The Thing from Another World | Release: 1982 / 1951 | Director: John Carpenter / Christian Nyby

Re-Make Budget: $15 mm | Re-Make Gross: $19 mm | IMDB Rating: 8.2 / 7.0

2

The Departed

Dec 04, 2014
The Departed

After years of loyalty to his niche genre - the New York gangster flick - Scorsese’s jaunt into Boston’s Irish mobster community finally rewarded him with well-deserved Oscar recognition. The twisting story of cops, criminals and the tangled webs they all weave enlisted some of Hollywood’s finest acting talent; Leonardo DiCaprio, Jack Nicholson, Matt Damon, Mark Wahlberg, Martin Sheen, Vera Farmiga and Alec Baldwin all deliver outstanding performances for this compelling yarn. What many folks don’t realise is that its origins are rooted in Hong Kong, where the story was first told by Andrew Lau and Alan Mak in their high-paced thriller, Infernal Affairs. It’s simply put one of the finest modern crime films created, that’s a cut above the hordes of ensemble crime pics released over the last decade.

Title (Re-Make/Original): The Departed / Infernal Affairs | Release: 2006 / 2002 | Director: Martin Scorsese / Andrew Lau1

Re-Make Budget: $90.0 mm | Re-Make Gross: $132.0 mm | IMDB Rating: 8.5 / 8.1

3

Scarface

Dec 04, 2014
Scarface

The gangster motif came into its own during the 70s, when a spawn of gun-totin’ wiseguys dominated theatres and ushered in a new wave of badassery. One such entry into that canon is Brian De Palma’s remake of Scarface. Along with screenwriter Oliver Stone, De Palma switched up the location from Howard Hawks’ 1932 original, changing the Italian mobster cliques for the cocaine-fuelled hedonism of the Cuban gangs holed up in Florida. Al Pacino is at his career-best as Tony Montana, a kingpin who lauds his swagger over the Miami drug scene. It’s a role that’s equally as impressive as his work on The Godfather series for Coppola, and is chiefly responsible for the success of this balls-to-the-wall remake. In what’s undoubtedly the flick’s most influential element, Montana’s iconic catchphrase “Say hello to my little friend” became the icing on top of this legendary movie.

Title (Re-Make/Original): Scarface / Scarface | Release: 1983 / 1932 | Director: Brian De Palma / Howard Hawks

Re-Make Budget: $25.0 mm | Re-Make Gross: $66.0 mm | IMDB Rating: 8.3 / 7.8

4

The Magnificent Seven

Dec 04, 2014
The Magnificent Seven

Akira Kurosawa’s vast body of work appealed to many American film directors, as his films went on to inspire some of cinema’s best U.S. remakes. One such filmmaker was John Sturges, who adapted Kurosawa’s Seven Samurai into his crowning Western, The Magnificent Seven. His approach to remaking an already seminal film was simple; take the central idea and relocate it to an environment American audiences could identify with. Casting Yul Byrner, Steve McQueen, James Coburn, Charles Bronson, Robert Vaughn, Brad Dexter and Horst Buchholz as the seven titular gunslingers who vow to protect a Mexican village was a masterstroke. Their ‘spurs and sharp shooter’ version of the Rat Pack along with some of the most impressive gun fights in celluloid history made a lasting impression on audiences. Its cultural impact similarly affected this current generation of directors as another remake is now in development with Denzel Washington in contention for a starring role.

Title (Re-Make/Original): The Magnificent Seven / Seven Samurai | Release: 1960 / 1956 | Director: John Sturges / Akira Kurosawa

Re-Make Budget: $2.0 mm | Re-Make Gross: $4.9 mm | IMDB Rating: 7.8 / 8.7

5

The Fly

Dec 04, 2014
The Fly

David Cronenberg’s sci-fi body-horror The Fly challenged social issues of the 80s through its Academy Award-winning makeup and gross-out special effects. A vastly superior update of Kurt Neumann’s 1958 original, which itself is also based on the short story by George Langelaan, it starred Jeff Goldblum as inventor Seth Brundle. A classic “mad scientist”, Brundle begins to mutate into a housefly after a drunken attempt at using his teleportation device goes horribly wrong. Cronenberg ventures into revolting areas of Seth’s degeneration all while maintaining a romance sub-plot involving Geena Davis’ intrepid reporter. The fifties attempt still stands as a solid piece of genre clout, yet there’s no doubt that the 1986 version brings to light the terrifying process of change that all humans endure, in a far more visceral manner. After all, how many times does cinema ask its leading men to vomit onto their food?

Title (Re-Make/Original): The Fly / The Fly | Release: 1986 / 1958 | Director: David Cronenberg / Kurt Neumann

Re-Make Budget: $15.0 mm | Re-Make Gross: $40.0 mm | IMDB Rating: 7.5 / 7.0

6

Invasion of the Body Snatchers

Dec 04, 2014
Invasion of the Body Snatchers

A chilling imagining of a world wherein the familiar presence of one’s self is replaced by an emotionless copy, the 1978 remake of Don Siegel’s original 1956 version is a far darker contemplation of the same subject matter. While they’re both based on the novel by Jack Finney, Philip Kaufman’s seventies effort scoops up the story from a small town and plants it in the bustling city of San Francisco. Donald Sutherland heads up proceedings, with stellar supporting turns from Brooke Adams and Jeff Goldblum. The story simmers under the same basic outline - an alien race visit Earth and replace every human with an emotionless simulacra - except this version of events is far more terrifying. In a mass of goop, the recently invaded emerge from cocoons, perfect replicas of the human they’ve killed. That is, except for the bone-chilling cries they emit every time they see an actual human. It’s a genius piece of sci-fi that one-ups the original by adhering to a thoroughly bleak ending.

Title (Re-Make/Original): Invasion Of The Body Snatchers (same) | Release: 1978 / 1956 | Director: Philip Kaufman / Don Siegel

Re-Make Budget: $3.5mm | Re-Make Gross: $25.0 mm | IMDB Rating: 7.4 / 8.0

7

Ocean's Eleven

Dec 04, 2014
Ocean's Eleven

Steven Soderbergh’s all-star cast transformed a standard heist story into a dazzling romp that scored massive critical acclaim before it spawned two sequels. Who could blame him for wanting to unite George Clooney, Brad Pitt, Matt Damon, Julia Roberts and Andy Garcia on screen? It’s perhaps this very question that spawned the 1960 original, also titled Ocean’s 11. Whereas Soderbergh’s take is a who’s who of hot Hollywood names, Lewis Milestone’s original brought the Rat Pack together onscreen. Since dubbed by many critics as a disappointment, it’s by no means a terrible flick. The elements are in place, but it lacks the buzz of the 2001 remake. Set off by a cast with undeniable chemistry, there’s no dull moments. It seems like Soderbergh just happened to be there with a camera when a bunch of buddies were planning a heist, which makes Ocean’s Eleven one of the few remakes to outdo the original.

Title (Re-Make/Original): Ocean’s Eleven / Ocean’s 11 | Release: 2001 / 1960 | Director: Steven Soderbergh / Lewis Milestone

Re-Make Budget: $85.0 mm | Re-Make Gross: $183.0 mm | IMDB Rating: 7.8 /6.6

8

A Fistful of Dollars

Dec 04, 2014
A Fistful of Dollars

Out of the countless hundreds of spaghetti westerns to emerge from Italy, A Fistful Of Dollars is one of the most iconic. Introducing audiences to Clint Eastwood’s Man With No Name, it kickstarted Italian filmmaker Sergio Leone’s much-revered Dollars trilogy. While Leone denied his film was a remake - there’s plenty of evidence in the finished product to dispute it. Borrowing the precise style Akira Kurosawa used to anchor his films, it’s been deemed by many as an unofficial and unlicensed remake of the Japanese director’s Yojimbo. Thematically, the parallels are similar, but Leone harmonises Asian and Italian operatic visuals to craft his own sub-genre. You can stand it up against the rest of its contemporaries, but there’s simply no other western like it.

Title (Re-Make/Original): A Fistful Of Dollars / Yojimbo | Release: 1967 / 1961 | Director: Sergio Leone / Akira Kurosawa

Re-Make Budget: $100.0 mm | Re-Make Gross: $146.0 mm | IMDB Rating: 8.1 / 8.4

9

Some Like It Hot

Dec 04, 2014
Some Like It Hot

Billy Wilder’s screwball comedy is often found at the top of many ‘best film ever’ lists, having stood the test of time since its release in 1959. Roping in Marilyn Monroe, Tony Curtis and Jack Lemmon as the central leading trio elevated this remake from mere imitation to a far better realised version than its predecessors. Many fans of this classic picture are unaware that it’s actually a remake of two earlier works. Before Wilder unveiled his masterpiece - a story of two shady musicians who disguise themselves as women to evade a team of gangsters - it had hit screens in 1935 as French film Fanfare d’Amour, which was itself remade by German helmer Kurt Hoffman in his 1951 rendition, Fanfaren Der Liebe. The bubbling chemistry between Monroe, Curtis and Lemmon along with the gangster backstory make this not only one of the best remakes of all time, but simply put, one of the best movies ever made.

Title (Re-Make/Original): Some Like It Hot / Fanfare D'Amour | Release: 1959 / 1935 | Director: Billy Wilder / Richard Pottier

Re-Make Budget: $2.8 mm | Re-Make Gross: $40.0 mm | IMDB Rating: 7.3 / 7.3

10

True Lies

Dec 04, 2014
True Lies

At the time of production, James Cameron’s ambitious action comedy was the most expensive movie ever made. Securing a $100 million dollar budget for a blockbuster hardly seems out of the ordinary nowadays, but for a remake of a French comedy? It’s a little known fact that Cameron’s showy spy caper is actually adapted from Claude Zidi’s 1991 film, La Totale! Bringing in Arnold Schwarzenegger to handle the lead role signalled the swift change from lightweight French affair to balls-out Hollywood blockbuster fare. As secret spy Harry Tasker, Schwarzennegger and on-screen wife Jamie Lee Curtis riff off each other in one of the most gratuitous actioners ever crafted. From explosions, crazy set pieces, and utterly bonkers plot turns it’s Cameron at his most fun. It’s an exceptional remake that jazzes up the original with a hefty dose of gung-ho Americana.

Title (Re-Make/Original): True Lies / La Totale! | Release: 1994/1991 | Director: James Cameron / Claude Zidi

Re-Make Budget: $100.0 mm | Re-Make Gross: $146.0 mm | IMDB Rating: 7.2 /6.2


GOAT Staff Score - Film Remake

The candidates have been assigned a raw score across a range of criteria. The raw scores have been weighted to reflect the impact that each individual criterion has on the 'Final GOAT Score'. Only weighted scores are displayed in this table. -->TURN DEVICE SIDEWAYS TO VIEW ON MOBILE-->
 Acting (30%)Direction (30%)Writing (20%)Critical Acclaim (10%)Homage(10%)Raw ScoreFinal GOAT Score
The Thing981081045890
The Departed109810239850
Scarface51039532650
The Magnificent Seven7566731610
The Fly4694932610
Invasion Of The Body Snatchers8453828570
Ocean’s Eleven3375624430
A Fistful Of Dollars1727421390
Some Like It Hot6142114320
True Lies221139180

GOAT Verdict:

The Thing is the Greatest Film Remake of All Time
Narrowly beating out The Departed, John Carpenter’s The Thing nabs the top slot as the Greatest Remake Of All Time. Deemed a box office flop upon release, it went on to become a cult favourite that still stands up to scrutiny some 32 years later. For his Antarctic tale about a group of scientists at the mercy of a shape-shifting invader, Carpenter drew audiences into their paranoid mindsets as a way of getting under the skin. An updated take on the 1951 pic, The Thing From Another World, it betters that sci-fi classic by taking more risks in every arena.

But, where can its success as a remake, and as a successful genre film be pinpointed? The bulk of its effectiveness lies in its setting and effects; it’s hard to imagine anything worse than the isolation Kurt Russell’s MacReady and co. face up in the wintry climes surrounding their research outpost. Until the giant alien beastie makes its way to their camp, that is.

As it works its way through the group, the film’s special effects maestros showcase their skills in a manner that’s rarely seen in cinema today. It’s their work, the creation of many different versions of the alien captured mid-way through its mutation, that quickens pulses and sends shivers down spines. The very fact that this hideous monster never reveals its true face, hiding inside the disguise of man, is just downright sinister. Outclassing the original in every sense, the spot-on reactionary acting, sharp direction and superb special effects make The Thing absolutely the greatest film remake of all time.

0

What is the greatest recycled fashion trend of all time?

1

Big Glasses

Nov 11, 2014
Big Glasses

Glasses, now one of the most revered items in the fashion world, spent a long time without recognition. From their inception in the late 1200s up to early 1900s, they were generally considered a sign of weakness, frailty, or handicap. However, at the beginning of the 20th century, Teddy Roosevelt helped elevate the status of glasses to stately intelligence, and jazz musicians made them cool, hip, and even relevant to counter culture. In the years that followed, glasses never really went out of style, although the type that were in varied widely. Big frames were popular in the 30s, 40s, and 50s when jazz musicians and beat poets embraced the horn rimmed look. Round frames came in with the 60s, thanks to John Lennon opting to keep them as his trademark style despite his rock star status. They came back majorly in the 80s, with even bigger and more exaggerated frames, but by the 90s that look was considered goofy and outmoded. The 2000s, however, saw a resurgence of big framed glasses of all styles, from the “Buddy Holly” and horn-rimmed look of the 30s to 50s to oversized 80s frames. In fact, this look made so much of a comeback that those with 20/20 vision are buying empty or clear frames just to cultivate the big glasses look.

Origin: The first glasses were developed in Italy in 1286 - glasses became bigger in 1800s and 1900s as bifocals and trifocals were developed | Initial Popularity in Fashion: Glasses were overall considered a sign of weakness until the early 1900s when Teddy Roosevelt wore them, further popularized in 30s by jazz musicians | Fun Fact: Benjamin Franklin invented them to correct his own vision issues.

Reboot: bigger glasses have come back into style staring in the 2010s, after initial popularity in the 80s | Cultural Association: hipster, nerd, John Lennon, Buddy Holly | Use in High Fashion: designers now make glasses - Donna Karen, Ray Ban | Pair With: Any outfit!

2

Leather Jacket

Nov 11, 2014
Leather Jacket

Arguably, the leather jacket is such a staple that it never really went out of style, but that is exactly what makes it such a great and timeless rehashed fashion item. These coats were initially made for the military to be practical in combat, and were appropriated by biker and “greaser” culture in the 1950s. They became the symbol of the rebel and the outlaw, and have never lost that badass edge. These jackets made a big comeback in the 2010s and for the first time were also introduced to the high fashion world. Today, hip leather jackets come in all shapes and sizes, from form-fitting women’s jackets that can be worn to dinner to punk or metal jackets with band logo insignia and studs.

Origin: brown leather jackets were first worn by aviators in the US and England | Initial Popularity in Fashion: 1950s - motorcycle stereotype, Marlon Brando, James Dean | Fun Fact: leather jackets with the fleece "flight collar" were popularized by the film Top Gun

Reboot: 70s and 80s with punk fashion, today as both punk fashion and high fashion | Cultural Association: punk, rebel, 50s, metal, high fashion, sexy | Use in High Fashion: often word on the runway as part of winter and fall collections | Pair With: jeans, black pants, dresses

3

Combat Boots

Nov 11, 2014
Combat Boots

Another practical item that originated with the military, the combat boot first caught on in the 1960s, when hippies would wear boots and other bits and pieces of military uniforms as an ironic protest against the Vietnam War. The counterculture realized how comfy and durable these boots are, as well as how tough they make you look, and decided to appropriate them. These shows never quite went out of style, but were traded off between groups: after the hippies, the punks wore them in the 70s and 80s, and in the 90s they were associated with grunge and rebellious youth in general. Today, there are companies like Doc Marten that specialize in making boots for punks, metalheads, goths, and fashionites.

Origin: The earliest known soldiers to wear them were in the Roman Empire; The British started wearing them in the 1660s in battle | Initial Popularity in Fashion: Hippies wore them ironically during the 1960s as a form of protest against the Vietnam War. | Fun Fact: There are many variations, such as the hobnail and the jack, and many countries have their own unique style of boots for combat

Reboot: 80s onward - punk and metal subculture picked them up as a fashion statement | Cultural Association: army, hippies, punk, metal, rebellious teen | Use in High Fashion: usually not worn on the runway | Pair With: straight fitting jeans, graphic tees, dresses

4

Cozy Sweater

Nov 11, 2014
Cozy Sweater

The sweater is also timeless; it was one of the first shirts ever, invented by those in the British Isles as a way to keep warm during winter. Early sweaters were made from wool, usually died blue, and fully intended for function and not fashion. However, as time went on, they became one of the most beloved staples in the fashion world. They first became big in the 20s, when designers like “Coco” Channel decided to include sweaters in their fall and winter fashion lines. These warm and fuzzy outfit completers stayed big until the 1950s, when the sweater vest was introduced, but fell out of favor in the 60s as they were associated with “squares” and not the counterculture. They made a big comeback in the 80s when it was stylish for women to wear oversized sweaters with leggings, and also in the 2000s with the advent of the hipster fashion aesthetic. It’s now back in style to pick out oversized and patterned sweaters from thrift stores to complete any outfit. While some complain that the look is tacky, the comfort that comes with pulling on an oversized sweater really can’t be overstated.

Origin: first knitted out of wool in the 15th century in English Channel islands | Initial Popularity in Fashion: in the 1920s designers like "Coco" Channel began making sweaters to be fashionable as well as functional | Fun Fact: English people call pull-over sweaters "jerseys" and the phrase has stuck as the name of a sports team shirt

Reboot: the oversized or patterned "thrift store" sweater look came back in style in the early 2000s as part of hipster fashion | Cultural Association: comfort, warmth, fashion, Europe, hipster | Use in High Fashion: Were not considered a high-fashion item until the 1920s, now often part of designer catalogues | Pair With: leggings, jeans, as an over-layer

5

Cowboy Boots

Nov 11, 2014
Cowboy Boots

Although cowboy boots were initially created to be worn when riding and roping cattle, the makers always had fashion in mind. Cowhands wanted a boot they could wear to ride and to go into town, and they were inspired by all the beautiful patterns they saw in Mexican art and on Native American tapestries. As such, the cowboy boot was born. In the early days, these boots would be custom designed and fitted for the wearer. They didn’t really catch on in the fashion world until the 2000s, when they were introduced to the runway and lower level fashion as part of the all-around boot craze. Newer fashion cowboy boots are typically a bit shorter than the knee-length originals, since they aren’t being used for riding, and the heels are typically a bit shorter to fit in with modern boot styles.

Origin: Cowboys in the 1800s needed boots that were good for work and would look good in town too - these replaced regular workboots during the cattle drive era, patterns in spired by Mexican influence | Initial Popularity in Fashion: Popular from mid-1800s to early 1900s while cattle culture was big, went out before jazz era | Fun Fact: Those who are serious about cowboy boots will use a "boot hook" or a "boot jack" to help them fit and put them on.

Reboot: 2010s - became a fashion staple when boots got big again in the fashion world - newer style is shorter with smaller heel | Cultural Association: cowboys, cattle drives, Southwest, Midwest, west, fashion boots | Use in High Fashion: Expensive leather cowboy boots are often featured on the runway | Pair With: straight-fitting jeans, button down shirts, dresses

6

Vest

Nov 11, 2014
Vest

The vest has been around for a while in one form or another; its first appearance was in 1666 in the courts of England when the vest became a part of the male suit. Since then, it has popped in and out of popular fashion. After the 50s, the sweater vest became passé, but the leather vest was worn by hippies. Punk, motorcycle, and metal culture all adapted the practice of wearing a leather or denim vest decorated with patches and pins of bands or associated clubs, studs, and painted-on names. In the 2000s, the vest as inspired by punk and metal culture became popular again with mainstream fashion.

Origin: Made popular by Charles II of England in 1666 to teach thrift to the nobles | Initial Popularity in Fashion: First made "cool" by biker culture in the 1960s and 70s - usually denim or leather | Fun Fact: The Brits call tank tops vests and they call pullover vests tank tops

Reboot: Vests became cool again as an offshoot of metal and punk culture in the 2000s; the sweater vest also came back as a hip fashion statement. | Cultural Association: bikers, punks, hipsters, hippies, metal counterculture | Use in High Fashion: not usually associated with high fashion, except the occasional variations on designer sweaters or leather jackets | Pair With: jacket or shirt underneath, jeans, pants

7

Leggings

Nov 11, 2014
Leggings

Although leggings have existed as an article of clothing since the 1600s and possibly earlier, they didn’t really make their appearance in the mainstream and high fashion worlds until the 1960s. In the 60s they were worn with skirts and slip-on or ballet flats as a simple yet classy fashion statement. They weren’t big in the 70s, but came back in the 80s as a pairing with the oversized sweater. They also made a recent resurgence in the 2010s in the form of patterned and colorful leggings, and are often paired with oversized shirts, dresses, miniskirts, or just plain t-shirts.

Origin: Worn in Europe from 13th to 16th centuries under trousers, leather leggings worn by Native Americans | Initial Popularity in Fashion: 1960s with ballet flats or slip-ons, 80s - wearing gym wear as street wear, patterned leggings | Fun Fact: in their very early forms, leggings used to be two pieces, much like socks or stockings

Reboot: 2005 - comeback alongside skinny jeans, worn under mini-skirts or oversized sweaters | Cultural Association: dancewear, fitness, yoga | Use in High Fashion: worn under classy dresses on the runway | Pair With: slip-ons, ballet flats, boots, skirts, dresses, sweaters, workout clothes

8

Pin-up Style Bikini

Nov 11, 2014
Pin-up Style Bikini

America took a while to embrace swimwear, although other cultures have been wearing it for centuries. Once we did finally come out of our shell, we took off with new innovations on the bathing suite, and it wasn’t long before the two-piece was born. Even though early two-piece bikinis only showed off a little bit of the midriff and usually had shorts for bottoms, they still caused quite a stir in society, so much so that they were banned from some beaches and pools, and women wearing these suits became some of the first “pin up” photos sold in magazines like Playboy. These classic suits were usually decorated with polka dots, stripes, or sailor-inspired prints. This style was big for a while, but in the late 40s, the war caused a fabric shortage, social standards were loosened, and as a result, the string bikini we know today came to popularity. This style stayed big for years, and is still the prevailing trend among high-fashion swimwear shows. However, in the 2010s the classic pin-up style came back. It’s now possible to again find a slightly more modest, and much more decorative, two piece suit.

Origin: The first depictions of the bikini are from ancient Greco-Roman art, but the first bikinis for wear were developed in the 1930s in America | Initial Popularity in Fashion: from the 1930s to the 1950s, two-piece bathing suites became popular, often characterized by shorts for bottoms, polka dots, sailor-influenced styles, or stripes | Fun Fact: The string bikini first came to popularity over the pin-up style because of the fabric shortage during the 1940s

Reboot: In the 2000s the pin-up style bikini came back in style after years of the string bikini's reign | Cultural Association: sexy, beach, pin up, Marylyn Monroe, Betty Paige | Use in High Fashion: usually not in modern swimwear shows, as the string bikini is still popular there | Pair With: sunglasses, red lipstick

9

Skinny Jeans

Nov 11, 2014
Skinny Jeans

Form-fitting pants have been around since the French courts in the 1600s, and the form-fitting, or “skinny” jean became popular in the 1950s when performers like Elvis and actors like James Dean wore them in concert and on screen. Women wore them too, like the “drainpipe jeans” that Audrey Hepburn made famous. The pants lost mainstream popularity in the 60s with the advent of bell-bottoms and flares, bit they were still big in the 70s and 80s punk subcultures and made a big comeback in the 80s. More recently, skinny jeans became popular in the 2010s as part of hipster or “scene” fashion, and as a derivative of the punk and metal styles.

Origin: Tight-fitting trousers were first made popular in the 1660s in France by the court of Louis XIII - came back in style in early 1800s in Europe and America as a throwback to the French style | Initial Popularity in Fashion: Elvis in the 1950s, Audrey Hepburn in the 60s with "drainpipe jeans," rockabilly in the 70s, Teddy Boy/punk in the 70s, metal in the 80s with acid washed/light colored jeans | Fun Fact: Some Islamist groups find these pants offensive because of their tight fit.

Reboot: 2010s - mall culture, Hot Topic, part of resurgence of metal/punk popularity, expanded to include men's fashion, hipster | Cultural Association: punk, metal, hipster, modern | Use in High Fashion: leather or pleather straight-leg pants get paired with loose-fitting shirts or nice dresses | Pair With: boots, sneakers, heels

10

Bell Bottoms

Nov 11, 2014
Bell Bottoms

These pants were first popularized by sailors in the British and American Navies. They wore pants that were tight at the top and loose-fitting at the bottom in order to be rolled up easily when they had to get in the water, and called them “bell bottoms.” These pants became immensely popular in the 60s with hippie culture, and were characterized by tight knees and huge flares at the bottom. They were also big in the 70s during disco culture, but dropped off after that, until the 90s. The pants made their comeback and from the mid-90s until the turn of the century when they were all the rage, reappearing in more subdued styles such as the “boot cut” and “flare,” which were less big at the bottom than the original bell bottom. However, in the 2010s skinny jeans made their comeback and bell bottoms once again fell out of favor.

Origin: Sailors in the British and American Navy coined this tradition, and since then it has become part of the uniform. It has been speculated they started because the legs are easy to roll up, but no one is sure. | Initial Popularity in Fashion: 1960s and 70s, hippie and disco eras (bigger during disco) | Fun Fact: Early sailors also coined the name

Reboot: 90s and 2000s - turn of the century - boot-cut and flare, looser fabric at the knee, often worn with sneakers | Cultural Association: hippies, disco, counter culture, retro, turn-of-the-century | Use in High Fashion: Exaggerated flairs still make an appearance sometimes as denim couture | Pair With: loose floral top, button-down, graphic tee


GOAT Staff Score - Recycled Fashion Trend

The candidates have been assigned a raw score across a range of criteria. The raw scores have been weighted to reflect the impact that each individual criterion has on the 'Final GOAT Score'. -->TURN DEVICE SIDEWAYS TO VIEW ON MOBILE-->
 Universally Flattering (20%)Practicality (20%)Comfort (20%)Eye-catching (15%)Affordability (15%)Cultural Relevance (10%)Raw ScoreFinal GOAT Score
Big Glasses108863439695
Leather Jacket710494741685
Combat Boots89782539680
Cozy Sweater961019338680
Cowboy Boots675711036580
Vest54655838530
Leggings239410129500
Pin-up Style Bikini111108930420
Skinny Jeans45336223395
Bell Bottoms32227622335

GOAT Verdict:

Big Glasses are the Greatest Recycled Fashion Trend of All Time
The official Greatest Rehashed Fashion Item of All Time is big glasses. Not only are glasses already a practical choice for those who need them as well as a fashion item, big glasses are actually more practical for many, since they allow the viewer to see better out of their peripheral vision as well as directly. They also look good on just about everyone, and make you look smarter as well as more attractive. What’s more, they’ve made an extremely successful comeback, and defied fashion predictions – nobody thought that the giant 1980s bifocal look would ever come back in style, but it has, in a big way. All of these things add up to make big glasses the greatest of all time.

STAY CONNECTED