Greatest Skateboarder of All Time

Greatest Skateboarder of All Time

Who is the greatest skateboarder of all time?

Who is the greatest skateboarder of all time?

1

Tony Hawk

Sep 05, 2014
Tony Hawk

The most successful contest skater of all time, Hawk’s talents and style have been idolized by millions of global fans for decades. Notable: Invented at least 40 unique tricks. Performed the first ever 900 in competition at the 1999 X-Games. Winner of at least 73 skate contests, including 9 X-Games Gold medals (14 total).

DOB: May 12, 1968 | Height: 6’3” | Weight: 171lbs. | Stance: Goofy
Contest wins: ~73 | X-Games: 9 Gold (6 Vert Doubles, 2 Vert, 1 Vert Best Trick), 3 Silver, 2 Bronze

Best Video Parts:
The 900 http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=e4QGnppJ-ys
Loop of Death http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Y8dIIRCBuOI
Tricks Compilation http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=1cm7o9a5hUw

2

Nyjah Huston

Sep 05, 2014
Nyjah Huston

The most talented street skater of all time, Huston already sports an impressive contest resume and his budding video career leaves many waiting breathlessly for his next jaw-dropping feat. Notable: Performed in one of the greatest skate video parts of all time in DC Shoes: Nyjah Fade To Black. Winner of at least 23 skate contests, including 5 X-Games gold medals (8 total).

DOB: November 30, 1994 | Height: 5’10” | Weight: 145 lbs. | Stance: Goofy
Contest wins: ~23 | X-Games: 5 Gold (5 Street), 2 Silver, 1 Bronze


Best Video Parts:
Fade to Black http://vimeo.com/80466871
X Games 17 http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=5LvMQyZ0hGs
Street League Best of 2013 http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=12zoUNXk-jw

3

Mark Gonzales

Sep 05, 2014
Mark Gonzales

The godfather of modern street skating. Pushed boundaries and performed things on a skateboard that no one had ever seen before, and many can only dream of today. Notable: Selected by Transworld Skateboarding Magazine in 2001 as the Most Influential Skater of All Time, first to ever ollie the “The Gonz Gap” at the Embarcadero in San Francisco, founded the skateboard company Blind in 1989.

DOB: June 1, 1968 | Height: 5’5” | Weight: 154lbs. | Stance: Goofy
Contest wins: Unknown | X-Games: 0 | Notable Awards: Transworld Magazine “Most Influential Skater of All Time”


Best Video Parts:
Gonz Gap http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=3Fqqf1XyCU0
Video Days http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=K4Rx4gbMN08
Kicked out of Everywhere http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=DqOGYyFVnKk

4

Chris Cole

Sep 05, 2014
Chris Cole

The greatest regular-footed street skater of all time. Insanely consistent and technical skater with a superb portfolio of both contest and video work. Notable: 2-time Thrasher Magazine “Skater of the Year” (2005 & 2009). Winner of at least 14 skate contests, including 5 X-Games Gold medals (6 total).

DOB: March 10, 1982 | Height: 6’1” | Weight: 180lbs. | Stance: Regular
Contest wins: ~14 | X-Games: 5 Gold (4 Street, 1 Street Best Trick), 1 Bronze | Notable Awards: 2 Time Thrasher Magazine “Skater of the Year”


Best Video Parts:
Dying to Live http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=rX6xu98oq_4
Ride The Sky http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=t4rhP7M0bgc
In Bloom http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=BFc0UBHooQg

5

Eric Koston

Sep 05, 2014
Eric Koston

Defined by technical progression, effortless consistency, and relentless passion for the sport, Koston is likely at the top of nearly every pro skater’s own list of the all time greats. Notable: One of the greatest SKATE players of all time. Namesake of the famous K-grind. Winner of at least 25 skate contests, including 11 X-Games Gold medals (12 total).

DOB: April 29, 1975 | Height: 6’0” | Weight: 160lbs. | Stance: Goofy
Contest wins: ~25 | X-Games: 12 Gold (6 Park, 4 Street, 2 Best Trick), 1 Bronze


Best Video Parts:
Yeah Right! http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=zPBFNoEEleE
Chomp On This http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=62BDyFkmPko
19 trick line http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=v15s3f1xhpc

6

Bob Burnquist

Sep 05, 2014
Bob Burnquist

Legendary pioneer of big-air skateboarding and a master of the switch stance. Burnquist has never met a vert ramp he couldn’t obliterate. Notable: Performed the greatest vert run of all-time at the 2001 X-Games. Built and now resides at a magical skateboarding theme park called Dreamland. Winner of least 37 skate contests, including 12 X-Games Gold medals (27 total).

DOB: October 10, 1976 | Height: 6’2” | Weight: 175lbs. | Stance: Regular
Contest wins: ~37 | X-Games: 12 Gold (2 Vert Best Trick, 1 Vert, 1 Vert Doubles, 8 Skateboard Big Air), 7 Silver, 8 Bronze


Best Video Parts:
Dreamland http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=tSnfO15cAHE,
2001 X-Games Vert Gold http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=0I6wEL4g7ks,
Floating Ramp http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=FmHDfTBXEE0*

7

Danny Way

Sep 05, 2014
Danny Way

One of the most aggressive and progressive skaters of all-time. Way is gifted with a rare combination of phenomenal natural skating athletic ability, and an ability to push his body to impossible limits within the sport. Notable: Two-time Thrasher Magazine Skater of the Year. Jumped over the Great Wall of China on a skateboard. Winner of a number of high-profile contests, including 5 X-Games Gold medals (6 total).

DOB: April 15, 1974 | Height: 6’1” | Weight: 180lbs. | Stance: Regular
Contest wins: Unknown | X-Games: 5 Gold (1 High Air, 3 Big Air, 1 Big Air Rail Jam)| World Records Held: 3 – “Biggest air”, “Long distance jump”, “Land speed on a skateboard”


Best Video Parts:
Jumping Great Wall of China http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=CEiAj4jt7fs
The DC Video http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=MJVLEMbO8cs
Questionable http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=zF3Uf482G7E

8

Rodney Mullen

Sep 05, 2014
Rodney Mullen

The ultimate skateboarding alien. Rodney Mullen is like some kind of crazy extra-terrestrial being that was sent to earth to school us all in the fine-arts of skateboarding wizardry. Notable: Invented a huge share of modern tricks, including the ollie, the kickflip and the Casper slide. Winner of at least 34 skate contests.

DOB: August 17, 1966 | Height: 5’11” | Weight: 135lbs. | Stance: Regular
Contest wins: ~34 | X-Games: 0


Best Video Parts:
Best of http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=1U-cgn3cEGA
1986 Freestyle Comp http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=8mps0LTpIBE
Virtual Reality http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=olv1tqGmDdo

GOAT Staff Score - Skateboarder

The candidates have been assigned a raw score across a range of criteria. The raw scores have been weighted to reflect the impact that each individual criterion has on the 'Final GOAT Score'. Only weighted scores are displayed in this table. -->TURN DEVICE SIDEWAYS TO VIEW ON MOBILE-->
Athlete Street ScoreVert ScoreContest ScoreInnovation ScoreFinal GOAT Score
Tony Hawk4.3511.5012.009.6037.45
Mark Gonzales7.256.903.6010.8028.55
Bob Burnquist2.9010.359.604.8027.65
Eric Koston11.603.457.206.0028.25
Nyjah Houston14.504.608.401.2028.70
Danny Way5.809.204.807.2027.00
Chris Cole13.052.3010.802.4028.55
Rodney Mullen10.151.152.4012.0025.70

GOAT Verdict:

GOAT_Tony_Hawk
His transcendence both inside and outside the walls of his sport rivals that of other legends like Tiger or Pele.  No other skater comes close to Tony Hawk’s global recognition.  But his fame is not without merit. In his prime, Hawk’s raw talents could compete with any person to ever ride a skateboard.  While we will acknowledge that other athletes, especially the stars of today, are performing far more technically progressive tricks, those tricks were born out of the techniques pioneered by Hawk and had he been riding in this generation who knows how far he could have pushed the limits.  The 900 was always viewed as a sort of holy grail for skaters, an impossible feat that mortal men would never accomplish.  And then Hawk laid one down on the biggest stage of all at the 1999 X-Games.  That trick alone vaulted the sport and the X-Games platform to a place in mainstream American family rooms that it never held before.  Hawk was both a pioneer and a perfectionist of the magic that is professional skateboarding.  His greatness and his legacy will be cherished by skaters young and old until the end of time.

NO COMMENTS

Leave a Reply